Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 25, 2018

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.jenniferhubbard.com (also jenniferrhubbard.blogspot.com ) for Jennifer Hubbard, author, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this site is to provide information about myself, books, and writing, for any interested persons.  

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how I control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you should stop viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
• "I" refers to Jennifer Hubbard.
• "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Collection and processing of your personal data

This site is on Google’s Blogger, and is governed by the Google/Blogger terms of service and privacy policies:
Terms of service
Privacy policy
Content policy

As a content provider on this service, I employ no additional cookies, analytics, or user monitoring beyond those used by Google/Blogger and covered in the above sources.

There are two ways in which you might provide personal information to me: by commenting on this site, or by sending me an email. You will know when you are providing this information because you will be generating the comment or email yourself. The information below refers to information you might choose to voluntarily provide in this manner. The lawful basis for control of any information you provide in that manner would therefore be consent, under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Whenever you post a comment on this site, it may be publicly viewable on the internet. You are therefore urged not to post any information you would not wish to be viewable by the general public, and not to upload images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. You may request deletion of your comments by emailing me at jennifer[at]jenniferhubbard[dot]com. I also reserve the right to delete comments at any time. Comments you post will be subject to Google/Blogger’s terms of service and privacy and content policies as listed above.

If you choose to email me, I will then have your email address and any information you choose to provide in the email, which I may use to respond to a request or comment from you. I will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw consent by emailing me at jennifer[at]jenniferhubbard[dot]com.

I do not engage in mass email marketing. I do not share your information with third parties unless I have a belief that release is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or protect my or others’ rights, property, or safety. If, as determined by me, the lawful basis upon which I process your personal information changes, I will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. I shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way I am handling your data. I handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection 

I safeguard any personal information by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures to store, access and manage that information, including limited access and password protection. Should a data breach of your personal information submitted by email occur, I will notify you by email within 7 days.

Links 

The content I or other commenters post on this site may have links to third party sites. Please be aware that once you leave my site and enter another site, including other pages on Google and Blogger, you may be subject to different privacy practices and policies over which I have no control.

Children 

No information should be submitted to this site by users under 13 years of age, and I do not knowingly collect information from users under 13 years of age or provide any personally identifying information from such users to any third party. Minors should secure the permission and guidance of parents or guardians before using this site. If you are a parent of guardian and are aware that your child has provided me with personal data (such as by leaving a comment), please contact me to remove the information, at jennifer[at]jenniferhubbard[dot]com.

Do Not Track 

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, I do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit AllAboutDNT

Resources & further information 

Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Privacy Policy page. Any questions about this policy or your personal data can be directed to jennifer[at]jenniferhubbard[dot]com.

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003


****************************************************
 ABOUT THE BLOG


My blog is about writing, and about life experienced as a writer. Feel free to follow me or link to my blog if you're so inclined. Comments on this blog are welcome.


I retain rights to all material on this site written by me; I don't mind brief, in-context, attributed quotes in accordance with fair use. Any flower photos on this site are copyright Jennifer Hubbard, and book covers are courtesy of the publishers. All other photos on this site are copyright John Rowen, used by permission, unless otherwise credited.
 

No comments:

Post a Comment